AIA Cambodia’s Fit for Hope campaign’s new showpiece AIA Pink Run receives overwhelming support from Cambodians
22 October 2023 dot  4 Minute Read
Phnom Penh, 22 October 2023 – AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc’s (“AIA Cambodia”) landmark Fit for Hope breast cancer awareness campaign came to a close today with more than 3,600 individuals participating in its inaugural Pink Run to show solidarity in the fight against the disease.
The overwhelming response to the event at Wat Botum Park highlighted the impact the defining campaign has had since its debut in 2017. The Kingdom’s leading life insurer launched AIA Pink Run this year to replace its well-received AIA Pink Walk, which was introduced in 2018 as the centerpiece of AIA Fit for Hope.
A collaboration with the National Olympic Committee of Cambodia (NOCC), it featured 10k and 5k events and a 2.5k fun run. This year’s AIA Pink Run also commemorates the Kingdom’s historic hosting of the SEA Games and ASEAN Para Games and the subsequent achievements of national athletes.
The month-long campaign endorsed by the Ministry of Women’s Affairs (MoWA) saw more than 3,000 women take up complimentary breast cancer screenings, with more than 500 of them referred for medical follow-ups after the detection of breast masses. AIA Fit for Hope also hosted a three-day breast health screening expo.
Other activities included free health education sessions in Phnom Penh and selected AIA Cambodia partner hospitals in provinces and cities. These initiatives were supplemented with educational programs on detecting, reducing and treating breast cancer.
As the nation’s leading breast cancer awareness advocate, AIA Cambodia is also working on building an online community center and a website to provide the public comprehensive cancer-related information that includes treatment options and costs.
The conclusion of AIA Fit for Hope was attended by Senior Minister and NOCC President H.E Dr.Thong Khon, Undersecretary of State of MoWA H.E. Pich Pitou Ratha, representative of MoWA Minister H.E. Kithi Bandith Dr. Ing Kantha Phavi, AIA Cambodia Chief Executive Officer Mr. Andrew Loh, MoWA and AIA staff, AIA Life Planners, business partners, invited guests and AIA Pink Run participants.
H.E. Dr. Thong Khon said: “The National Olympic Committee of Cambodia, in collaboration with the life and health insurance company AIA Cambodia, is organizing a fun run event called "Pink Run" in order to celebrate the glorious success of the SEA Games and ASEAN Para Games 2023, which recently hosted by Cambodia under the theme Sports Live in Peace. We all run for charity and reduce breast cancer, we also run for clean and green environment, especially for good health, unity and friendship.”
Mr. Andrew Loh said: “We are overwhelmed and delighted with the response to our AIA Pink Run, which aligns with our purpose to provide all Cambodians Healthier, Longer and Better Lives. It shows that we are on track to ensure every edition of AIA Fit for Hope increases in raising awareness, makes a greater impression and informs more women that knowledge and early treatment is core to saving lives.
“We thank the Ministry of Women’s Affairs and the Cambodia Marathon Committee for endorsing and recognizing AIA Fit for Hope and AIA Pink Run. I especially thank the public for coming out in full support of our campaign, which gives us even more optimism that together, we can make a difference in reducing the number of breast cancer cases in the Kingdom.”
Held in conjunction with International Breast Cancer Awareness Month, AIA Fit for Hope is part of the insurer’s ongoing activities to help Cambodians live Healthier, Longer and Better Lives. It is also in line with the AIA Group’s AIA One Billion initiative to help one billion people in Asia do the same by 2030.
Since its launch, the campaign has seen thousands of individuals uniting against the world’s most commonly-diagnosed cancer and the second most common cancer in Cambodia. The initiative emphasizes AIA Cambodia’s commitment to share material on the disease, escalate the importance of prevention and equip women with a healthier lifestyle.
More on AIA Fit For Hope and AIA Pink Run can be found at For details on AIA Cambodia’s comprehensive life, critical illness and accident solutions and medical coverage, do contact AIA Client Care at 086 999 242 or visit
AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc (“AIA Cambodia”) is a member of AIA Group Limited, the largest independent publicly listed pan-Asian life insurance group with branches and subsidiaries in 18 markets.
AIA Cambodia is guided by our purpose to help Cambodians live Healthier, Longer, Better Lives. Since commencing business in 2017, we’ve become the first life and health insurer to provide coverage on 26 critical illnesses. As among the Kingdom’s premier insurers, AIA Cambodia today offers market-leading life and health solutions for all walks of life ranging from tailor-made crucial coverage plans that include critical illnesses, accidents, medical insurance and overseas emergency assistance.
We focus on building an inclusive society that benefits from a healthy lifestyle, achieving this via community-first initiatives that include partnering the Ministry of Women’s Affairs to further empower gender equality and women’s rights and raising breast cancer awareness through our annual Fit for Hope campaign.
AIA Cambodia also uplifts thousands of underprivileged children by sponsoring the AIA-ISF Youth League – Cambodia’s largest grassroots football league. We collaborate with AIA’s global principal partner, English Premier League club Tottenham Hotspur, to ensure these children receive the education they deserve.
AIA Cambodia is the only Cambodian life insurer awarded HR Asia’s “Best Companies to Work for in Asia” for three consecutive years, from 2020 to 2022. Headquartered in Phnom Penh, the company currently has branches in Siem Reap, Kampot, Kampong Cham and Battambang.