01 November 2022 dot  3-min read
Phnom Penh, 1 November 2022 – AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc (“AIA Cambodia”) today unveiled AIA MedCare, their first medical insurance solution and one that enables their corporate clients to look after employee health and wellness to boost workplace satisfaction and productivity.
AIA Cambodia’s debut in the medical segment here reinforces its standing as part of Asia’s leading insurance company. Already a household name with its life, critical illness and accident plans, the introduction of AIA Cambodia’s group medical solution is the first of many similar products that will enable the insurer to help Cambodians live Healthier, Longer and Better Lives.
Targeted at employers looking for enhanced employee medical protection, AIA MedCare is a rider to AIA ComCare, which was launched in 2021 with market-leading life insurance plus critical illnesses, accidents, hospital cash components and overseas emergency assistance rolled into one flexible solution. It also complements AIA Cambodia’s current life and critical illness offerings
AIA MedCare provides comprehensive medical coverage with healthcare benefits such as reimbursements on hospitalization, surgeries, illnesses, accidents and emergencies. It also caters for employee out-patient, preventive, dental and maternity care needs, among others.
Clients have the option to choose tailor-made packages that fit their workforce protection requirements and budget. This, in turn, enables them to ensure well-provided health and welfare benefits to help motivate, attract and retain employees.
AIA MedCare also offers a convenient, easily-accessible online medical portal that targets employees, the employer’s HR department and A!A’s medical service providers. It provides access to a host of functions, including member listings, claims data, history and submission, policy benefits and other pertinent information. This allows the overall administration of benefits as well as the hospital admission and discharge process as hassle free as possible.
Present at the launch at the Hyatt Regency here were guest of honor H.E Bou Chanphirou, Director General of the Insurance Regulator of Cambodia; Dr. Sok Siphana, Academician of the Royal Academy of Cambodia and Senior Advisor to the Royal Government of Cambodia; Mr. Andrew Loh, AIA Cambodia Chief Executive Officer; AIA Cambodia’s board of directors; CEOs, senior HR management and executives from AIA Cambodia’s corporate partners; hospital partners; insurance brokers; business and SME owners; AIA staff; and Life Planners.
Mr. Andrew Loh said: “We believe AIA MedCare comes at an opportune time as more companies today emphasize employee health and wellbeing, especially in post-pandemic times. Our solution provides benefits that offer employees financial protection while helping employers boost morale by showing staff that they care and giving them a sense of belonging.
“As the only Cambodian life insurer awarded HR Asia’s “Best Companies to Work for in Asia” for two consecutive years, in 2020 and 2021, we are honored to contribute our experience to the Kingdom’s corporate entities. AIA Cambodia celebrated our fifth anniversary this year, and this milestone has only motivated us to help create more opportunities for workplaces to meet the protection needs of employers and employees and provide them win-win solutions.”
He added that AIA Cambodia’s entry into the medical insurance segment aligns with their purpose to help Cambodians live Healthier, Longer and Better Lives. It also keeps to the AIA Group’s AIA One Billion initiative to help one billion people in Asia do the same by 2030.
The launch concluded with a discussion on “Healthier Workplace, Better Productivity by AIA” moderated by Dr. Sok Siphana that featured a four-person panel discussing the correlation between wellness and productivity in the workplace and the new normal of employee health and wellbeing post-COVID 19.
It brought together four AIA Cambodia corporate partners - Mr. Peter Downey, Human Resources Director, CIA FIRST International School; Mrs. So Dary, Partner, Tax & Corporate Services, KPMG Cambodia Co., Ltd; Mr. Travis Mitchell, Executive Director, American Chamber of Commerce in Cambodia; and Mr. Roy Manalili, General Manager – Cambodia, JTI.
The event also featured a talk on “AIA Employee Benefits Solutions” by Dr. Myralini Santhira Thesan, the AIA Group’s Medical Director.
Please email to for more information on AIA MedCare and AIA ComCare. For details on how AIA Cambodia’s life, critical illness and accident solutions can protect your family and you, please contact AIA Client Care at 086 999 242 or visit
AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc (“AIA Cambodia”) is a member of AIA Group Limited, the largest independent publicly listed pan-Asian life insurance group with wholly-owned branches and subsidiaries in 18 markets.
AIA Cambodia is guided by our Purpose to help Cambodians live Healthier, Longer, Better lives. Since commencing business in 2017, we’ve become the first life insurer to provide coverage on 26 critical illnesses. As among the Kingdom’s leading insurers, AIA Cambodia today offers market-leading life solutions for all walks of life ranging from tailor-made crucial coverage plans that include critical illnesses, accidents, hospital allowances and overseas emergency assistance.
We focus on building a society that benefits from a healthy lifestyle, achieving this via community-first initiatives that include partnering the Ministry of Women’s Affairs to further empower gender equality and women’s rights and raising breast cancer awareness through our annual Fit for Hope campaign.
AIA Cambodia also uplifts thousands of underprivileged children by sponsoring the AIA-ISF Youth League – Cambodia’s largest grassroots football league. We collaborate with AIA’s global principal partner, English Premier League club Tottenham Hotspur, to ensure these children receive the education they deserve.
AIA Cambodia is the only Cambodian life insurer awarded HR Asia’s “Best Companies to Work for in Asia” for two consecutive years, in 2020 and 2021. Headquartered in Phnom Penh, the company currently has branches in Siem Reap, Kampot, Kampong Cham and Battambang.