27 May 2019 dot  4-min read
Phnom Penh, 27 May 2019 – The latest phase of AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc’s (“AIA Cambodia”) 100 Football Fields Initiative began today with five primary schools receiving new equipment and training at a ceremony in Kandal Province’s Svay Chrum village, presided over by Mr. Bou Chanphirou, the deputy director of the General Department of Financial Industry under the Ministry of Economy and Finance. The initiative is scheduled to continue onwards to more locations in the coming days, arriving in Prey Veng, Tbong Khmum, Kompong Cham and Kompong Thom. A total of 24 primary schools are set to receive the equipment in this phase.
The handing-over ceremony today was attended by more than 200 students under the supervision of principals and teachers from the five primary schools, namely Svay Chrum, Bun Rany Hun Sen Prek Luong, Prek Kro Bao, Sovann Sarkor and Sarika Keo. Also in attendance were the management and staff from AIA Cambodia, the local authority of district, commune and village levels, and many delegates from the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
AIA Cambodia’s management Pauline Teoh said that she was thrilled by the response from the children and is looking forward to implementing more health-related initiatives in the future.
“I am delighted to see AIA Cambodia’s CSR initiatives having such a significant impact in the local community. It is a testament to the commitment of everyone at AIA Cambodia, who I’d like to thank for their hard work and dedication. On a special note, we’re also particularly honoured to have the Ministry of Economy and Finance here with us today, witnessing our leadership in encouraging healthy living. We now look forward to launching more initiatives to play our part in helping Cambodia adopt healthy lifestyle choices.”
After the official football equipment handing-over ceremony, the children received even more gifts and a training session, consisting of a warmup and drills to practice fundamental football skills.
The 100 Football Fields initiative was announced earlier this year in celebration of the AIA Centennial and aims to equip 100 primary schools across Cambodia with 2 goal posts, 4 A-boards, 10 footballs, 30 bibs and 40 cones each. The initiative was designed to help instil a love of sport and healthy living in Cambodia’s younger generation, which aligns with AIA’s core brand promise of helping people live healthier, longer, better lives.
So far this year, the 100 Football Fields Initiative has awarded equipment to 62 schools throughout Cambodia, which when combined with this phase brings the total to 86 schools. The remaining 14 primary schools, who were all nominated through AIA Cambodia’s Facebook page and by our business partner Amret Microfinance, will receive their equipment throughout the remainder of 2019.
The Group has a presence in 18 markets in Asia-Pacific – wholly-owned branches and subsidiaries in Hong Kong, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, China, Korea, the Philippines, Australia, Indonesia, Taiwan, Vietnam, New Zealand, Macau, Brunei, Cambodia, a 97 per cent subsidiary in Sri Lanka, a 49 percent joint venture in India and a representative office in Myanmar. AIA is a market leader in the Asia-Pacific region (ex-Japan) based on life insurance premiums and holds leading positions across the majority of its markets. It had total assets of US$230 billion as of 31 December 2018. Through an extensive network of agents, partners and employees across Asia-Pacific, AIA serves the holders of more than 33 million individual policies and over 16 million participating members of group insurance schemes.
AIA Cambodia offers market-leading life insurance products and services to meet the growing need for financial protection and long-term savings of people in Cambodia. AIA Cambodia is committed to contributing to the Kingdom’s economic and social development over the long term, and help Cambodians live healthier, longer, better lives.