22 February 2019 dot  4-min read
Phnom Penh, 22 February 2019 – The 100 Football Fields initiative of AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc (“AIA Cambodia”) began in Phnom Penh today. Four primary schools received new football equipment, presented by the company’s management and AIA Life Planners, and football training from two Global Football Development coaches from English Premier League team Tottenham Hotspur Football Club (“Spurs”). The 100 Football Fields initiative was announced last month in celebration of the AIA Group Centennial and aims to equip 100 primary schools across Cambodia with 2 goal posts, 4 A-boards, 10 footballs, 30 bibs and 40 cones each.
The first four primary schools to receive the award were Samrong, Preysor, Robas Angkanh and Indochina Starfish Foundation, all based in Phnom Penh. The event, which took place at the AIA Stadium, included an official handing over ceremony of the equipment, a training session from two Spurs coaches, Anton Blackwood and Shaun Harris, and a fun football session for AIA staff, Life Planners and the school children altogether.
Richard Bates, AIA Cambodia CEO, said: “It is with great delight that we are able to begin our 100 Football Fields initiative as planned. Everyone at AIA Cambodia worked amazingly hard to get this initiative off the ground, and to see the children having such a great time out on the pitch and learning the skills from the expert Spurs coaches makes everyone at AIA Cambodia feel a great sense of pride.”
AIA, who invited the two Spurs coaches to Cambodia, is the Global Principal Partner of the Premier League football club. As a result of this partnership, Spurs have based two of their elite-level coaching staff within Asia to assist AIA in helping young people develop their interest and participation in football.
Coach Shaun Harris said: “Helping young people get into football and develop their skills is important to everyone at Tottenham Hotspur Football Club. Through our important work with AIA and through their amazing 100 Football Fields initiative, we hope to have a profound impact both on the participation and quality of football in Cambodia at the grassroots level.”
The 100 Football Fields initiative was originally launched to mark the AIA Centennial celebrations which began in Cambodia last month, reinforcing AIA’s commitment to helping people live healthier, longer, better lives. The celebrations will now continue in each of AIA’s 18 markets throughout the rest of the year.
The 100 Football Fields Initiative is still open to referrals for primary schools across Cambodia until 28 February 2019. Primary schools can apply and learn more about the program on AIA Cambodia’s official Facebook page.
The Group has a presence in 18 markets in Asia-Pacific – wholly-owned branches and subsidiaries in Hong Kong, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, China, Korea, the Philippines, Australia, Indonesia, Taiwan, Vietnam, New Zealand, Macau, Brunei, Cambodia, a 97 per cent subsidiary in Sri Lanka, a 49 percent joint venture in India and a representative office in Myanmar. AIA is a market leader in the Asia-Pacific region (ex-Japan) based on life insurance premiums and holds leading positions across the majority of its markets. It had total assets of US$221 billion as of 30 June 2018. Through an extensive network of agents, partners and employees across Asia-Pacific, AIA serves the holders of more than 32 million individual policies and over 16 million participating members of group insurance schemes.
AIA Cambodia offers market-leading life insurance products and services to meet the growing need for financial protection and long-term savings of people in Cambodia. AIA Cambodia is committed to contributing to the kingdom’s economic and social development over the long term, and help Cambodians live healthier, longer, better lives.