30 September 2017 dot  4-min read
AIA Cambodia Launches ‘សៀវភៅតាមដានសុខភាព’ Campaign
Phnom Penh, 30 September 2017 – Do you think the lifestyles of your family members and friends are healthy? Let them know what you think.
AIA Cambodia launched the សៀវភៅតាមដានសុខភាព (Health Report Card), a campaign that aims to help Cambodians reflect their lifestyle choices. The Health Report Card provides an online platform accessible from AIA Cambodia's website. By answering a few simple questions on physical activity, diet and lifestyle choices, and emotional wellbeing of someone in your mind, a personalised report card is generated that can be shared with that person on Facebook.
AIA Cambodia invited a group of primary school students to assess their parents' health. The results were surprising, especially for the parents. "Children are far more perceptive than we think," said Richard Bates, Chief Executive Officer of AIA Cambodia. "They were able to provide a pretty accurate assessment based on observations of their parents' lifestyle choices and activities. When the parents saw their report cards, some were concerned about the example they are setting for their children."
“The Health Report Card is part of our continuing effort in advocating healthy lifestyle among Cambodians,” said Eric Ho, Chief Marketing Officer and Chief Actuary of AIA Cambodia. “We launched the ‘What’s Your Why’ campaign earlier this month with our Global Ambassador David Beckham to inspire people finding their motivation for leading a healthy life. Now, we have the Health Report Card to help people identify what they can do to achieve their health goal.”
Research shows that poor diet and lifestyle choices lead to critical illnesses such as cancer and heart diseases. These critical illnesses account for more than 50% of deaths in Cambodia.[1] "That is three times the number of road casualties, and many of them can be prevented by making better lifestyle choices," added Richard. "AIA wants to help reduce the number of preventable illnesses and death, and to provide care for those who need treatment. We are the only life insurance company in Cambodia that offers insurance against critical illnesses."
The online platform will be open for six weeks until 11 November 2017. During this period, weekly prizes are available for those who share Health Report Cards on Facebook. Visit the AIA Cambodia website for more information, and access the online Health Report Card at
[1] World Health Organization (2014). Noncommunicable Diseases (NCD) Country Profiles. Cambodia. Retrieved 30 September 2017 from
AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc. (“AIA Cambodia”) is a wholly owned subsidiary of AIA Group Limited (“AIA” or the “Group”), the largest independent publicly listed pan-Asian life insurance group and the second largest life insurer in the world by market capitalisation.
The Group has a presence in 18 markets in Asia-Pacific – wholly-owned branches and subsidiaries in Hong Kong, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, China, Korea, the Philippines, Australia, Indonesia, Taiwan, Vietnam, New Zealand, Macau, Brunei, Cambodia, a 97 per cent subsidiary in Sri Lanka, a 49 percent joint venture in India and a representative office in Myanmar. AIA is a market leader in the Asia-Pacific region (ex-Japan) based on life insurance premiums and holds leading positions across the majority of its markets. It had total assets of US$185 billion as of 30 November 2016. Through an extensive network of agents, partners and employees across Asia-Pacific, AIA serves the holders of more than 30 million individual policies and over 16 million participating members of group insurance schemes.
AIA Cambodia offers differentiated life insurance products and services to meet the growing protection and long-term savings needs of people in Cambodia. AIA Cambodia is committed to contributing to the kingdom’s economic and social development over the long term.