AIA Cambodia to Launch “AIA Care – ខ្ញុំដឹង” Campaign: Free  Health Checkup for Everyone
Phnom Penh, 14 June 2017 – AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc (“AIA Cambodia”) will kick off “AIA Care – ខ្ញុំដឹង” (Knhom Deng) campaign on Saturday, 17 June 2017 at the National Olympic Stadium, allowing the public to have a health checkup free of charge.
As part of AIA’s effort to help people live longer, healthier and better lives, AIA Cambodia in collaboration with the Central Hospital will launch the “AIA Care – ខ្ញុំដឹង” campaign which is a series of health checkups provided to the public for free. The campaign aims to help Cambodian people become more aware of their own health to prevent development of critical illnesses. Such awareness is fundamental to their wellbeing and will hopefully encourage them to take proper action to safeguard their health in a timely manner.
The campaign’s first free public health checkup will be at the National Olympic Stadium on 17 June from 6:00am until 7:00pm, marked by artworks such as the one below. Medical experts with advanced equipment from the Central Hospital will be available for a number of health tests, including weight and height screening, vital sign checks, bone scanning, Glycemia Rapid Test, and advanced blood tests for Triglycerides, Total Cholesterol, HDL Cholesterol, Transaminase, and HBsAg. These tests are helpful indicators of heart, liver, stroke and kidney issues, as well as one’s general health status. Medical reports together with expert consultation on the result of the tests will also be accessible at the location.
Richard Bates, Chief Executive Officer of AIA Cambodia, said: “AIA Cambodia is a differentiated life insurer. We want to help Cambodian people be protected from critical illnesses before they impact the family. Doing so starts with awareness. We strongly believe that health checkups will help Cambodian people gain a better awareness of their own health so that they can take proper action for themselves and their loved ones.”
The “AIA Care – ខ្ញុំដឹង” campaign on 17 June will also have Yoga and Zumba sessions in the early morning and in the evening, and the public is invited to join for free. Further details on the campaign’s subsequent checkups will be announced on the date.
AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc. (“AIA Cambodia”) is a wholly owned subsidiary of AIA Group Limited (“AIA” or the “Group”), the largest independent publicly listed pan-Asian life insurance group and the second largest life insurer in the world by market capitalisation .
The Group has a presence in 18 markets in Asia-Pacific – wholly-owned branches and subsidiaries in Hong Kong, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, China, Korea, the Philippines, Australia, Indonesia, Taiwan, Vietnam, New Zealand, Macau, Brunei, Cambodia, a 97 per cent subsidiary in Sri Lanka, a 49 per cent joint venture in India and a representative office in Myanmar. AIA is a market leader in the Asia-Pacific region (ex-Japan) based on life insurance premiums and holds leading positions across the majority of its markets. It had total assets of US$185 billion as of 30 November 2016. Through an extensive network of agents, partners and employees across Asia-Pacific, AIA serves the holders of more than 30 million individual policies and over 16 million participating members of group insurance schemes.
AIA Cambodia received an insurance licence from the Ministry of Economy and Finance in February 2017. Planning to start its operation this year, AIA Cambodia will introduce differentiated life insurance products and services to meet the growing protection and long-term savings needs of people in Cambodia. AIA Cambodia is committed to contributing to the kingdom’s economic and social development over the long term.