AIA Cambodia’s ‘AIA Somrab Sokhapheap’ solution offers Cambodians a first in terms of whole-life medical protection
26 May 2023 dot 4 Minute Read
Phnom Penh, 26 May 2023 – AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc (“AIA Cambodia”) today strengthened their footing in the local medical insurance segment and reinforced their status as part of Asia’s leading insurance company with the introduction of AIA Somrab Sokhapheap, a Health Insurance rider which provides Cambodians all-inclusive, whole-life medical protection.
The Kingdom’s leading life insurer’s first medical product rider, AIA MedCare, was launched in 2022 and targeted at corporate clients looking to safeguard employee health and wellness. AIA Somrab Sokhapheap, on the other hand, is aimed at all individuals in Cambodia.
AIA Somrab Sokhapheap is AIA Cambodia’s first individual medical solution with whole-life coverage. It is renewable for life, rewards policyholders with a bonus for staying healthy and gives them a second medical opinion or treatment with consultants domestically and abroad.
The product complements AIA’s base offerings and when taken as a whole, provides customers a complete life, health and wellness financial protection package.
It enhances customer ease and convenience by giving them access to an online portal where they can browse claim submissions, policy benefits and other pertinent information. Other advantages include cashless payments at local and international partner hospitals.
Aside from the portal, customers can also use messaging app Telegram to manage their policy. Among others, these include reviewing details of their policy, download medical card, paying premiums, obtaining a Certificate of Insurance and locating panel hospitals. They can also talk to AIA Customer Service Team in real time or converse with a chatbot.
AIA Somrab Sokhapheap is further proof of AIA Cambodia’s commitment to present Cambodians financial protection in the face of rising medical costs.  It comes at an opportune time, as statistics released by the World Bank reveal that out-of-pocket household spending on health in Cambodia amounted to more than 60% of the overall health expenditure in 2020.
It also aligns with other AIA Cambodia offerings driven by the insurer’s purpose to help Cambodians live Healthier, Longer, Better Lives and supports the AIA Group’s AIA One Billion initiative to help one billion people in Asia do the same by 2030.
AIA Somrab Sokhapheap was unveiled at a three-day Health Fair here in AEON Phnom Penh organized by AIA Cambodia from 26-28 May. It sees the participation of 12 exhibitor partners comprising seven medical institutions - Royal Phnom Penh Hospital, Orienda International Hospital, Khema International Polyclinic, Roomchang Dental Hospital, Sing Specialists Medical Centre, Domrey Mother & Child Clinic and Thailand’s Bumrungrad International Hospital; bank partners Amret Microfinance Institution, Cambodian Public Bank and Prince Bank; and health and fitness companies Souna Spa and The Place Gym.
Apart from showcasing information, AIA products and activities, the fair included a panel discussion on “What You Should Know! Daily Lifestyle-related Diseases and Medical Treatment Expense” on the second day that featured renowned educationist Oknha Dr. Mengly J. Quach.
The event was attended by the Insurance Regulator of Cambodia's Director of Market Development Mr. Touch Mengleng, who represented IRC Director General His Excellency Bou Chanphirou; AIA Cambodia Board of Director member Matthew Rendall; AIA Cambodia Chief Executive Officer Mr. Andrew Loh; corporate, hospital and business partners; and AIA Cambodia senior management, Life Planners and staff.
Speaking at the launch, Mr. Touch Mengleng said: “I commend AIA Cambodia for its strong commitment to strengthening its business activities and contributing to the growth of Cambodia’s insurance industry as part of building a social safety net, promoting socioeconomic progress and contributing to poverty reduction. I encourage the company's management and staff to play a more active role in developing an all-inclusive insurance sector.”
Mr. Andrew Loh said: “Enabling whole-life medical protection and incentives to stay healthy is our way of enhancing the lives of Cambodians. AIA Somrab Sokhapheap alleviates any financial worry about medical care, and when this is put aside, there follows more opportunities to emphasis other important aspects of life such as family and society.”
“This addition to the AIA family is also proof of our commitment to continuously invest in the Kingdom and enable Cambodians to plan, save and protect,” he added. “All our products prioritize seamless financial protection and focus on providing ease-of-use and on-the-go accessibility, in this instance, AIA Somrab Sokhapheap and its portal and Telegram channel.”
“More significantly, they increase awareness about how good health and insurance go hand-in-hand in empowering Cambodians to live healthier, longer and better lives.”
For more information on lifelong medical protection with AIA Somrab Sokhapheap or to discover AIA Cambodia’s comprehensive life, critical illness accident solutions and medical coverage, please contact AIA Client Care at 086 999 242, visit, email or browse
AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc (“AIA Cambodia”) is a member of AIA Group Limited, the largest independent publicly listed pan-Asian life insurance group with branches and subsidiaries in 18 markets.
AIA (Cambodia) is guided by our purpose to help Cambodians live Healthier, Longer, Better Lives. Since commencing business in 2017, we’ve become the first life and health insurer to provide coverage on 26 critical illnesses. As among the Kingdom’s premier insurers, AIA Cambodia today offers market-leading life and health solutions for all walks of life ranging from tailor-made crucial coverage plans that include critical illnesses, accidents, medical insurance and overseas emergency assistance.
We focus on building an inclusive society that benefits from a healthy lifestyle, achieving this via community-first initiatives that include partnering the Ministry of Women’s Affairs to further empower gender equality and women’s rights and raising breast cancer awareness through our annual Fit for Hope campaign.
AIA Cambodia is the only Cambodian life insurer awarded HR Asia’s “Best Companies to Work for in Asia” for three consecutive years, from 2020 to 2022. Headquartered in Phnom Penh, the company currently has branches in Siem Reap, Kampot, Kampong Cham and Battambang.