AIA Cambodia and insurance regulator of Cambodia contribute football equipment to Heng Samrin Tbong Khmom Univeristy to empower students to lead healthier, active lifestyles
17 March 2023 dot 5-min read
Phnom Penh, 17 March 2023 – AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc (“AIA Cambodia”) and the Insurance Regulator of Cambodia (IRC) today joined hands to provide football equipment to the University of Heng Samrin Tbong Khmom  in Tbong Khmom to enable its students to add to their enjoyment of the beautiful game and gain the benefits that come with it.
The contribution reflects the Kingdom’s leading life and health insurer’s resolve to see Cambodians live healthier, longer and better lives. It additionally cements their standing as a leading supporter of football and other sports as well as an organization that advocates an active lifestyle for Cambodians of all ages as a means of enhancing overall wellbeing.
The team-up also allows AIA Cambodia to reach diverse locations across the Kingdom. The donation of football equipment to the University of Heng Samrin Tbong Khmom students today also reflects the insurer’s drive to supply youth nationwide with the equipment they need to better participate in sports.
IRC Director General H.E Bou Chanphirou and AIA Cambodia Chief Executive Officer Mr. Andrew Loh and their respective teams handed over the equipment to university rector H.E. Pin Vannaro in front of hundreds of eager, excited students.
Today’s donation comes on the heels of AIA Cambodia partnering four-time Cambodian Premier League winners Boeung Ket FC and the Union of Youth Federations of Cambodia Phnom Penh to become the title sponsor of three distinct football tournaments this year. These comprise the AIA High School League, the AIA Children’s Day Tournament and the AIA Corporate Cup.
Their zeal to introduce football to more Cambodians and nurture future champions has AIA Cambodia sponsoring the AIA-ISF Youth League, the nation’s largest grassroots league. The six-year collaboration with NGO Indochina Starfish Foundation has empowered more than 7,000 underprivileged boys and girls with good health and more opportunities.
AIA Cambodia also cooperates with the AIA Group’s global principal partners, English Premier League club Tottenham Hotspur to develop grassroots football. The insurer has frequently flown in top coaches from Spurs to facilitate various programs that upskill local coaches and inspire children to reach greater footballing heights while helping them learn more about health and fitness.
The AIA-Spurs Healthier Kid’s Football training, for instance, provides children the opportunity to train with coaches from Spurs and embark on a healthy lifestyle through football. Initiated in 2018, the next edition of the program is scheduled for 8-9 April at the Central Park Sport Center in Boeung Kok.
As a champion of all sports, AIA Cambodia is the official Life & Health Insurance partner for the 32nd SEA Games & 12th ASEAN Para Games and will motivate Team Cambodia with insurance coverage and other incentives to assist them achieve their Games goals.
Mr. Andrew Loh said: “We hope Heng Samrin Tbong Khmom University students make full use of our football equipment to upskill their talent and skills. We also want them to enjoy the enhanced mental and physical wellbeing the game directly and indirectly offers. This will help them to better perform in their studies and open more doors to a brighter future.”
“All our CSR activities align with our purpose to provide healthier, longer and better lives. We are committed to championing football and other wellness-based activities as these play a role in encouraging Cambodians to go Better & Beyond themselves both individually and as a community.”
He added that AIA Cambodia would continuously organize and participate in events similar to today’s that keep to the AIA Group’s Environment, Social and Governance strategy to drive meaningful change. The strategy also contributes to the Group’s AIA One Billion initiative, which aspires to help one billion people in Asia live healthier, longer and better lives by 2030.
For more information on AIA Cambodia or to discover their comprehensive life, critical illness and accident solutions, please contact AIA Client Care at 086 999 242, visit, email or browse
AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc (“AIA Cambodia”) is a member of AIA Group Limited, the largest independent publicly listed pan-Asian life insurance group with wholly-owned branches and subsidiaries in 18 markets.
AIA (Cambodia) is guided by our Purpose to help Cambodians live Healthier, Longer, Better lives. Since commencing business in 2017, we’ve become the first life insurer to provide coverage on 26 critical illnesses. As among the Kingdom’s leading insurers, AIA Cambodia today offers market-leading life solutions for all walks of life ranging from tailor-made crucial coverage plans that include critical illnesses, accidents, hospital allowances and overseas emergency assistance.
We focus on building a society that benefits from a healthy lifestyle, achieving this via community-first initiatives that include partnering the Ministry of Women’s Affairs to further empower gender equality and women’s rights and raising breast cancer awareness through our annual Fit for Hope campaign.
AIA Cambodia is the only Cambodian life insurer awarded HR Asia’s “Best Companies to Work for in Asia” for two consecutive years, in 2020 and 2021. Headquartered in Phnom Penh, the company currently has branches in Siem Reap, Kampot, Kampong Cham and Battambang.