28 October 2020 dot  3-min read
Phnom Penh, October 28 2020 – In commemoration of the annual Breast Cancer Awareness Month, AIA Life Insurance Cambodia is relaunching the Fit for Hope campaign this October, in an effort to raise awareness and educate people on the second most common cancer in the world today. The main objective of the campaign will be to raise funds for HOPE Hospital that treats cancer patients, and to generally raise awareness about this grave issue amongst both Cambodian women and men.
Unified by its vision of helping Cambodians live Healthier, Longer and Better Lives, AIA Cambodia continues its collaboration with the Sihanouk Hospital Center of HOPE (SHCH) as the campaign’s beneficiary. In raising funds to support the cause, supporters and participants of the campaign may purchase t-shirt
Initially started in 2018, the Fit for Hope campaign united thousands of supporters. This year, AIA Cambodia will amplify campaign awareness by releasing a series of videos to help educate the public and dismiss common beliefs about breast cancer. AIA Cambodia will also reveal its official campaign anthem, composed and performed by Small World Small Band (SWSB). This will be supported by a Facebook application which will feature a virtual tree, which campaign supporters can play and share to their friends across social media platforms.
Play your part by getting tested and raising awareness by sharing the message to your friends and family. By donating $5, you can claim a FREE T-shirt by transferring your donation to the AIA FIT FOR HOPE official ABA account 001052306 (Account name: AIA (CAMBODIA) LIFE INSURANCE PLC), screenshot this and send it to the messenger inbox of the AIA CAMBODIA Facebook page. The AIA team will then be in touch with you about the delivery of your t-shirt, door to door and nationwide. There is also the Fit For Hope HOTLINE – 098 980 757, that you can call should you have any questions. We appreciate any amount donated over the $5, as all proceeds will go to HOPE Hospital towards supporting breast cancer screening and helping thousands of Cambodian women in need.
AIA Group Limited and its subsidiaries (collectively “AIA” or the “Group”) comprise the largest independent publicly listed pan-Asian life insurance group. It has a presence in 18 markets in Asia-Pacific – wholly-owned branches and subsidiaries in Hong Kong SAR, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, Mainland China, South Korea, the Philippines, Australia, Indonesia, Taiwan (China), Vietnam, New Zealand, Macau SAR, Brunei, Cambodia, Myanmar, a 99 per cent subsidiary in Sri Lanka, and a 49 per cent joint venture in India.
The business that is now AIA was first established in Shanghai a century ago in 1919. It is a market leader in the Asia-Pacific region (ex-Japan) based on life insurance premiums and holds leading positions across the majority of its markets. It had total assets of US$284 billion as of 31 December 2019.
AIA meets the long-term savings and protection needs of individuals by offering a range of products and services including life insurance, accident and health insurance and savings plans. The Group also provides employee benefits, credit life and pension services to corporate clients. Through an extensive network of agents, partners and employees across Asia-Pacific, AIA serves the holders of more than 36 million individual policies and over 16 million participating members of group insurance schemes.
AIA Group Limited is listed on the Main Board of The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong Limited under the stock code “1299” with American Depositary Receipts (Level 1) traded on the over-the-counter market (ticker symbol: “AAGIY”).