19 October 2019 dot 4-min read
Siem Reap, 19 October 2019 – AIA (Cambodia) Life Insurance Plc (“AIA Cambodia”) opened a branch for the first time in Siem Reap today. A special two-part event was held to commemorate AIA’s arrival in the city, comprising an opening ceremony in the morning and a gala dinner in the awe-inspiring surroundings of Prasat Kravan in the evening.
The formalities, which celebrated AIA’s commitment to delivering AIA’s brand promise of “Healthier, Longer, Better Lives” to Siem Reap, were attended by His Excellency In Meatra, Director of the Insurance and Pension Department of the Ministry of Economy and Finance and Mr. Neak Neron, Deputy Governor of Siem Reap Province as well as other honourable Cambodian officials and dignitaries from the Minister of Economy and Finance and the local authority.
The event was also attended by members of the senior leadership team of AIA Group Limited (“AIA” or the “Group”), including Ng Keng Hooi, Group Chief Executive and President, and Tan Hak Leh, Regional Chief Executive. Representatives from AIA Cambodia’s business partners, namely Cambodian Public Bank and Amret Microfinance Institution, were also in attendance to celebrate the opening of Siem Reap branch together with hundreds of AIA Life Planners.
Ng Keng Hooi said, “Today represents an important milestone in AIA’s continuing growth and success in Cambodia. The opening of our Siem Reap branch, just over two years after our official launch in the country and during the Group’s Centennial year, ensures that we are well-positioned to engage with many more Cambodians to help them live healthier, longer, better lives. We will do so while helping the Royal Government of Cambodia to further advance its socio-economic development agenda.”
The launch of the new branch was preceded by a month-long warm-up campaign entitled “Paint Siem Reap Red”, in reference to AIA’s signature brand colour. Commencing at the start of this month, the campaign distributed tens of thousands of AIA-themed gifts to AIA customers, small enterprises, students and the general public across the city, tagged with a call-to-action for a free kidney and pancreas checkup, which is open to the public on 20 October 2019 at the AIA Cambodia Siem Reap branch. This initiative reflects AIA’s commitment to helping people take better care of their health and live a healthier lifestyle.
Pauline Teoh, Chief Executive Officer of AIA Cambodia said, “Launching our Siem Reap branch is another meaningful moment in our mission to help all Cambodians live healthier, longer, better lives. This new branch will enable us to offer market-leading protection with a focus on health and wellbeing to more people and to create many new jobs in the province. We’re confident that our footprint here will translate into a very positive impact for the people in this land of wonder.”
As part of the celebration, guests and dignitaries were invited to a special gala dinner held at Prasat Kravan, a highlight of the Angkor Archaeological Park located at the east of the iconic Angkor Wat. Guests were able to enjoy a variety of Cambodia’s traditional performances, a splendid dinner with traditional Khmer music and an Apsara performance as the cumulation of the branch opening celebration.
AIA has a presence in 18 markets in Asia-Pacific – wholly-owned branches and subsidiaries in Hong Kong, Thailand, Singapore, Malaysia, China, Korea, the Philippines, Australia, Indonesia, Taiwan, Vietnam, New Zealand, Macau, Brunei, Cambodia, a 97 per cent subsidiary in Sri Lanka, a 49 per cent joint venture in India. AIA was also granted approval as preferred applicant to operate in Myanmar through a 100 per cent wholly-owned subsidiary. AIA is a market leader in the Asia-Pacific region (ex-Japan) based on life insurance premiums and holds leading positions across the majority of its markets. It had total assets of US$256 billion as of 30 June 2019. Through an extensive network of agents, partners and employees across Asia-Pacific, AIA serves the holders of more than 34 million individual policies and over 16 million participating members of group insurance schemes.